Important information for customers regarding deliveries affected by coronavirus (COVID-19). Read more
Products
Cat 8
VAT Excl. (0%)

Vention Cat 8 SSTP Patch Cable Black 0.5m (IKABD)

Vention Cat 8 SSTP Patch Cable Black 0.5m

Brand: Vention
Model: IKABD
EAN/UPC: 6922794742802
$ 3.09
LIST PRICE
$ 3.00
Order over $ 500.00
$ 2.92
Order over $ 1,000.00
$ 2.83
Order over $ 5,000.00
$ 2.75
Order over $ 10,000.00
In stock - 19 pcs
In stock - 19 pcs
Description

CAT8 SSTP Patch Cable

Vention CAT8 cables are capable of reaching up to 40Gbps transfer speeds and up to 2000MHz bandwidth. These CAT8 patch cords consist of 4 pairs, 28 AWG stranded copper conductors and RJ45 connectors. Cat.8 patch cables are backwards compatible with CAT5E, CAT6, CAT6A, and CAT7.

Used to connect your network device to any of the following:

  • 40GBASE-T Gigabit Ethernet
  • 25GBASE-T Gigabit Ethernet
  • 10GBASE-T Gigabit Ethernet
  • 1000BASE-T Gigabit Ethernet
  • 100BASE-TX Fast Ethernet
  • 10BASE-T Ethernet

CAT8 Performance for a 10GBASE-T, 25GBASE-T or a 40GBASE-T channel compliant network up to 30 meters; 10Gbps support up to 100 meters. Optimize the distance and power in high density networking End of Row (EOR), Top of Rack (TOR) or Middle of Row (MOR) configurations at the data center. Cat 8 supports interconnect topologies that are limited to 2 connections in a 30 meter channel for 25Gbps or 40Gbps network speeds.

Vention CAT8 patch cord provides a lower cost alternative than OM3 fiber connections under 30 meters or a SFP+ twin-axial connection under 5 meters; Cat 8 Ethernet cable supports auto-negotiation for compatibility with mixed network server speeds from 1 Gbps to 40 Gbps.

The superior Shielded design of this Cat 8 cable includes individually foil-shielded bare copper connectors encased in a overall steel braid; fully shielded metal connectors have gold-plated RJ45 contacts and a snag-less boot with molded strain relief; Tested to support up to 2000 MHz (2 Ghz) that is 4x the frequency of Cat 6A cable or Cat7 cable.

Specification
Color Black
Interface RJ45/8P8C
RJ45 Plug Material POM
RJ45 Shell Material Gold-plated copper
AWG 28AWG
Conductor Isolation Aluminium Foil + Metal Mesh
Line Sequence 568B
Pin/Contactor Material Pure copper
Pin/Contactor Process Gold-plated
Conductor Oxygen Free Copper
Stranding Method Eight Core Twisted Pair
Loop Resistance (20°C) ≤414.8 Ω/100M@20℃
Capacity ≤4989pF/100m
Delay Deviation Average: ≤17ns/100m
Broadband 40Gbps
Transmition Bandwidth 2000Mhz
OD 6.3mm
Jacket Material PVC
Cable Length 0.5m
Downloads
Fluke Test Report Cat 8 SSTP Patch Cable Black 0.5m
Frequently bought together
Cat 8 SSTP Patch Cable Black 1m Cat 8 SSTP Patch Cable Black 1m
Vention Cat 8 SSTP Patch Cable Black 1m
$ 3.71
From
 
Price, USD: 3.71 3.60 3.50 3.40 3.29
Order total, USD < 500 > 500 > 1000 > 5000 > 10000
In stock - 30 pcs
30
MikroTik S+RJ10 MikroTik S+RJ10
10Mbps, 100Mbps, 1Gbps, 2.5Gbps, 5Gbps, 10Gbps, Сopper module, Up to 200m
$ 50.05
From
 
Price, USD: 50.05 49.15 48.25 47.80 47.34
Order total, USD < 500 > 500 > 1000 > 5000 > 10000
In stock - 96 pcs
96
Cat 8 SSTP Patch Cable Black 1.5m Cat 8 SSTP Patch Cable Black 1.5m
Vention Cat 8 SSTP Patch Cable Black 1.5m
$ 4.27
From
 
Price, USD: 4.27 4.15 4.03 3.91 3.79
Order total, USD < 500 > 500 > 1000 > 5000 > 10000
In stock - 35 pcs
35
Product review
Add comment
ALL PRICES EXCLUDING VAT

Subscription success

Register Your email address to get notification when this product comes back in stock

Vention Cat 8 SSTP Patch Cable Black 0.5m (IKABD)
Add me to store mailing list
You will receive a one time e-mail when product comes back in stock. We won't share Your address with anybody else.
Brands Categories

LSEZ "EURO DK" SIA
Warehouse address:
Satiksmes str. 6
Liepaja, LV3401
Latvia

 

 

eurodk international shippingINTERNATIONAL SHIPPING
eurodk money guaranteeMONEY BACK GUARANTEE
eurodk secure paymentsSECURE PAYMENTS

 

 

 

EURO DK website uses cookies for a more convenient online shopping experience. By using our site you agree to this use of cookies.