Brands
Mikrotik
MikroTik S-85DLC05D
Products
Fiber Modules
VAT Excl. (0%)

MikroTik S-85DLC05D

SFP Transceiver 1.25G 850nm 550m, mini-GBIC, multi mode, MIKROTIK

Brand: MikroTik

Model: S-85DLC05D

0 /5
reviews (0)
$ 16.00
LIST PRICE
$ 15.50
Order over $500.00
$ 15.00
Order over $1000.00
$ 14.50
Order over $5000.00
$ 14.00
Order over $10000.00
In stock - 135 pcs
In stock - 135 pcs
Description

SFP Transceiver 1.25G 850nm 550m

The SFP Transceiver 1.25G 850nm 550m works on a dual fiber, which is basically fiber optics that is composed of two strands that are different from each other, but they have the same wavelength. They can be joined or be made into a multi-mode fiber or one strand in order to increase the throughput and make the performance even more efficient. It also becomes bidirectional (BIDI) so it’s able work on either direction. A multi-mode fiber works on two wavelengths: 1550nm and 1310 nm. Regardless, fiber optics is always considered to be a better investment than other types of cables since it’s more reliable and flexible.

Works with Different Devices

The SFP Transceiver 1.25G 850nm 550m has been designed to fit a number of SFP cages perfectly. In other words this transceiver can be easily added into any existing network, allowing it to take full advantage of the speed, agility, and performance of fiber optics.

It also comes with a Duplex LC connector, which is designed by Lucent Technologies (hence the name). It then looks like an RJ45 connector, but it’s basically a duplex connector that is both connected via clip. You can use this to attach the transceiver into the cage.

Other Features

The SFP Transceiver 1.25G 850nm 550m has a low dissipation of power at less than 700mW. It also provides 1.25Gb/s of data links (dual) and comes with a 850nm FP transmitter of laser. The SFP Transceiver 1.25G 850nm 550m, moreover, is equipped with a metal enclosure that is able to bring the EMI down and a lone power supply that generates 3.3V. It has an operating temperature between 0 degrees Celsius and 70 degrees Celsius.

Long Range

The SFP Transceiver 1.25G 850nm works up to 550m, which means within this distance the transmission of data remains stable or sustainable.

Downloads
Technical Specs / Datasheet - MikroTik S-85DLC05D
Frequently bought together
MikroTik S-31DLC20D
In stock - 56 pcs
56
1.25G 850nm 1310m Multi-Mode 1000Base-LX up to 20km
Price, USD: 21.00 20.00 19.00 18.50 18.00
Order total, USD < 500.00 > 500.00 > 1000.00 > 5000.00 > 10000.00
MikroTik S-RJ01
In stock - 33 pcs
26.06.2018 - 80 pcs
33
10Mbps, 100Mbps, 1.25Gbps, Сopper module, Up to 100m
Price, USD: 23.00 22.50 22.00 21.50 21.00
Order total, USD < 500.00 > 500.00 > 1000.00 > 5000.00 > 10000.00
MikroTik SFP+ 1m direct attach cable
In stock - 45 pcs
45
SFP+ direct attach cable, 1m
Price, USD: 25.00 24.00 23.00 22.50 22.00
Order total, USD < 500.00 > 500.00 > 1000.00 > 5000.00 > 10000.00
Product review
Add comment
ALL PRICES EXCLUDING VAT

Subscription success

Register Your email address to get notification when this product comes back in stock

MikroTik S-85DLC05D
Add me to store mailing list
You will receive a one time e-mail when product comes back in stock. We won't share Your address with anybody else.
Brands Categories

LSEZ "EURO DK" SIA
Office address:
Brivibas str. 56, Liepaja, LV3401, Latvia

 

 

eurodk international shippingINTERNATIONAL SHIPPING
eurodk money guaranteeMONEY BACK GUARANTEE
eurodk secure paymentsSECURE PAYMENTS

 

 

 

EURO DK website uses cookies for a more convenient online shopping experience. By using our site you agree to this use of cookies.