Brands
Mikrotik
MikroTik CWDM-MUX8A
Products
Fiber Modules
VAT Excl. (0%)

MikroTik CWDM-MUX8A

• increase efficiency of existing fiber network • provide scalable and easy-to-deploy fiber channel services • reduce electricity consumption • reduce equipment maintenance and installation costs

Brand: MikroTik

Model: CWDM-MUX8A

EAN/UPC: 0708747435368

0 /5
reviews (0)
$ 280.00
LIST PRICE
$ 276.00
Order over $500.00
$ 273.00
Order over $1000.00
$ 270.00
Order over $5000.00
$ 268.00
Order over $10000.00
In stock - 16 pcs
In stock - 16 pcs
Description
The CWDM is a passive MUX/DEMUX unit, which allows to combine up to eight fiber links into one, to simplify and reduce the cost of long distance fiber installations. At the other location, the combined line is split back up again, so that instead of eight long fiber lines, you would only need one. The Coarse Wavelength-Division Multiplexing (CWDM) technology offers a solution which will increase capacity of existing fiber infrastructure by enabling multiple channels/wavelengths over the same fiber cabling and will reduce costs for a new fiber optic deployment.

CWDM solution enables up to 8 channels for transmitting and receiving signals, with the wavelengths from 1470 nm to 1610 nm. A duplex fiber cable links two dual-fiber CWDM MUX/DEMUXs units, supporting the same wavelengths installed on each end of the fiber optic network. In each CWDM unit is a filter, which is tuned for a specific wavelength which is why it is important to connect the correct wavelength to the corresponding port. You can use a single optical fiber cable to create up to eight independent 1.25Gbps SFP (up to 40km) or 10Gbps SFP+ (up to 10km) links, offering more affordable alternative to installing more fiber or leasing additional fibers. You can even use 1.25Gbps modules and 10Gbps modules at the same time. CWDM MUX/DEMUX modules are passive devices and there is no power source required.

CWDM-CHASSIS-2, a 1U Chassis bracket (can hold two CWDM-MUX8A units).
Downloads
Technical Specs / Datasheet - MikroTik CWDM-MUX8A
Frequently bought together
MikroTik S-C49DLC40D
In stock - 32 pcs
32
SFP CWDM module 1.25G 40km 1490nm
Price, USD: 45.00 42.00 40.00 39.00 38.00
Order total, USD < 500.00 > 500.00 > 1000.00 > 5000.00 > 10000.00
MikroTik S-C47DLC40D
In stock - 14 pcs
14
SFP CWDM module 1.25G 40km 1470nm
Price, USD: 45.00 42.00 40.00 39.00 38.00
Order total, USD < 500.00 > 500.00 > 1000.00 > 5000.00 > 10000.00
MikroTik CWDM-CHASSIS-2
In stock - 18 pcs
18
1U Chassis bracket for CWDM MUX/DEMUX
Price, USD: 44.00 42.00 40.00 39.00 38.00
Order total, USD < 500.00 > 500.00 > 1000.00 > 5000.00 > 10000.00
Product review
Add comment
ALL PRICES EXCLUDING VAT

Subscription success

Register Your email address to get notification when this product comes back in stock

MikroTik CWDM-MUX8A
Add me to store mailing list
You will receive a one time e-mail when product comes back in stock. We won't share Your address with anybody else.
Brands Categories

LSEZ "EURO DK" SIA
Warehouse address:
Satiksmes str. 6, Liepaja, LV3401, Latvia

 

 

eurodk international shippingINTERNATIONAL SHIPPING
eurodk money guaranteeMONEY BACK GUARANTEE
eurodk secure paymentsSECURE PAYMENTS

 

 

 

EURO DK website uses cookies for a more convenient online shopping experience. By using our site you agree to this use of cookies.